?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cuz Raccoons Love the 80s, too

A raccoon just came up to my open window (with no screen). I yelled at it to go away. He backed up a few feet. I shook a bottle of Tums at him and yelled louder. He blinked at me. I grabbed the nearest throwable item I could find --- a burned cd labeled "80s music" and threw it at him. It skidded and hit his feet. Unfazed, he picked up the cd with his little hands, put it in his mouth and sauntered away with it while the boyfriend laughed hysterically.

Before you start thinking I'm an animal-hater, I was thinking only of my cat. She comes in and out of this window and I can't have no raccoon kickin' her ass and causing me a vet bill.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ygolonac
Jun. 11th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
That raccoon was badass.

I think we should get rid of your cat and adopt the raccoon instead.
nodressrehersal
Jun. 11th, 2009 12:05 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm impressed you took action. I'd have been completely freaked out and helpless, but in a loud, scary kind of way.

I'm off to hatch a raccoon-reaction plan. It's best to be prepared.
squigybits
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah raccoons like shiny things.
marstokyo
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
That's hilarious! Maybe he was hoping the CD had *Muskrat Love* on it! BTW, they're very friendly and sociable creatures. I used to feed them by hand. I remember the cool feel of their little paws as they'd take food from me. Mostly they're just non-stop beggars.

Edited at 2009-06-11 01:19 pm (UTC)
hello_momma
Jun. 11th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
I've never seen a raccoon intact.
theladyskye
Jun. 12th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
That is priceless!

*giggle*

He's gonna come back with sunglasses and a boombox!
bug_311
Jun. 12th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
and be playing "In Your Eyes" :)
theladyskye
Jun. 14th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
OMG.

Yes.This!

Teehee!!!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )