?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yosemite

yosemitesign The Boyfriend and I checked out Yosemite National Park for a few days. In spite of illogical maps and a plethora of assholes, it's a beautiful place, man. Go, and bring prescription drugs to calm you down.

YosemiteNearEntrance



elcapitan2
El Capitan shrouded in mist.

LowerYosemiteFall
Rainbow at Lower Yosemite Fall

CathedralRock1Neutralized
Cathedral Rock--I'm not happy with this photo. I had just acquired a polarizing filter which is supposed to make clouds look more vivid and cut down on annoying reflections. All I could get it to do is make every damn photo I took look like an old-fashioned colorized postcard. [Please to be inserting much cursing now.]

InspirationPtSharpened
View from Old Inspiration Point. This hike about killed us. It is described in guide books as "a short but taxing hike." It should be described as climbing a 1.6 mile rock staircase, after which you will be rendered completely useless and in spite of what you had planned you will have no choice but to go and lie down for ten hours thinking about the beautiful evening light and all the photos you will not take and how much money it's costing you to be here and yet you're lying in a cabin while children of strangers scream and jump on your porch.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
gypsy_soul
Apr. 27th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
The photos are great. Looks like a truly awe-inspiring place. I hope to visit one day.
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
You should go!!!!!!!!!
_cerebralcandy_
Apr. 27th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Beautiful! I love Yosemite. I'm surprised it's so crowded with obnoxious people this early in the season. Bummer. Gorgeous photos, though.
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, we went at this time to avoid obnoxious people, but I guess they're everywhere. ;P
handstil
Apr. 27th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
Gorgeous photos. I love Yosemite, we used to visit every summer when I was a kid.
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
What a lucky kid you were!
gracegiver
Apr. 27th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
What a place ... !

Your pictures are fine. I guess I sorta like the cheezy postcard look. The rainbow one is frameable.
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Really? Thanks. I guess cheesy postcards have their place.
virginiapaints
Apr. 27th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
Amazing photos! I've never been but have always wanted to go.
dietcokehed
Apr. 27th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
I've been wanting to go back for YEARS. I haven't been since I was like, 6? My grandma has a tree planted up there in her name. My grandpa was the regular elevator guy for the Awanea (sp??) hotel. They knew my grandparents well so when she passed, they planted her a tree. That was 15-16 years ago...it's probably a good sized tree now :)
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
That is way cool about your grandma. It's such a great way to honor a loved one when they pass on. I hope someone will plant a tree in my memory when I go...
dietcokehed
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Then I will plant MANY trees in your honor :)




If....we still have trees by then....?
Maybe I should re-think my after-death plans. I've always wanted cremation. Maybe I should have my ashes planted under a tree seedling rather than littered into the ocean...
k1tchenwitch
Apr. 27th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! I think that misty first one is my favorite (well, the one after the Yosemite sign). Glad you survived the "short but taxing" hike.
createdestiny
Apr. 28th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Thanks! I think I like the misty one best, too.
punkers23
Apr. 27th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Glorious.
thejuicyone
Apr. 30th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
soooooooo pretty!!!
lcurtis
May. 6th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
rocks
The photos rock, rocks rock and you rock too! I just got back from three days and two nights in the Rockies, Rocky Mountain National Park. It rocks too.
createdestiny
May. 6th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
Re: rocks
You rock, too, but can you prove that the Rockies rock (with photos)?
lcurtis
May. 9th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
Yosemite Pics
Wow! Those are great pictures. I think I would like to go there! Kisses Mom
raingirl26
Jul. 1st, 2007 06:22 am (UTC)
Yosemite photos
createdestiny - i totally love the first photo, it's my favorite. guess i'm a sucker for mist/rain/clouds etc...
was that the photo you used a polarizing filter that made you hate them? i don't use filters or flash or anything - they always bug me. thanks for sharing these images. i really want to go there - maybe next year.
createdestiny
Jul. 1st, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Yosemite photos
Yeah, I think I had the filter on for that first one. It's so lovely there. When I came back to Chico I felt like I was floating for a day or two.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )